sydney taxi number

  02 86071999

pay deposit

AUD

Privacy Policy

HP TAXI sydney is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Statement describes how HP TAXI protects the privacy of any of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of interactive features or downloads that: We own or control, interact with the Services and post or incorporate this Privacy Policy, are available through the Services.

 

BY ACCEPTING THE CUSTOMER TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices.

 

If you DO NOT agree to this Privacy Policy, do not accept the Customer Terms and Conditions or use our Services.

1. COLLECTED INFORMATION

In addition to any Protected Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, our provider and we may use a variety of technologies that automatically collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Services. All of the areas within our Services that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. In addition, we collect the Device Identification for your Device.

As you navigate through our Services, including, but not limited to geographic areas, The driver’s mobile phone or device will send your GPS coordinates, during the travel, to our nominated servers.

 

If HP TAXI collects personal information about an individual from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters listed above except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

o INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES PROVIDE ABOUT YOU

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you through our website or Mobile Application or Services with outside records from third parties. HP TAXI sydney may also use information to develop new products and services, attend to your enquiries, seek feedback, or tell you about other products or services offered by HP TAXI and its related companies.

 

o INFORMATION PROVIDED TO US BY YOU

We may collect and use personal information from you to provide services and new products. We may collect this information through different means and in various places through the Services, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with us. When you sign up to use the Services, We may also seek personal information for legal reasons such as compliance with legislation.

2. KIND OF INFORMATION COLLECTED.

When you use any of our Mobile Applications, the Mobile Application may automatically collect and store some or all of the following information from your mobile device Mobile Device Information, in addition to the Device Information, including without limitation, Your geo location and Information to allow us to personalize the services and content which is available through the Mobile Application, In most cases and where possible personal information about an individual will be collected directly from the individual. The common way HP TAXI collects personal information is from account registration and/or online bookings.

o HOW AND WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. Following are the situations when information may be shared:

 

o THIRD PARTIES SERVICES

We use third party companies and individuals to provide Transportation Services, – such as drivers and may share your details needed for Transportation. We use a third party hosting provider for our App and website. Information collected within this section of our App and website by such third party is governed by our Privacy Policy.

3. LEGAL REASONS

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we cooperate with Government And law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law.

4. HP TAXI sydney INFORMATION

Main reason for collecting your information is to provide you with enhanced Services. We use your information, to allow you to view your trip history and pattern of travel. All registered accounts will receive email to verify your username and password. Your IP address is used to help identify you, but contains no personal information about an individual. We may use the information obtained from you for the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; you have the option to deactivate your account anytime. Your Personal Information is shared with the driver for transportation so that the driver may be in contact to find you. The companies for which drivers work may share the information. We may share the information collected from you with other service provider for transportation services on the Mobile Application.

5. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY DRIVERS

This Privacy Policy shall not cover the usage of any information about yourself, which is obtained by the HP Taxi driver or company while providing you a transportation service in a taxi or car booked for the Services, which is not provided by us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions

6. UPDATE AND CANCELLATION OF ACCOUNT

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of your personal information If your personal Information changes, you need to amend information on our App or website. We will make the changes in our then databases as soon as possible. If HP TAXI sydney holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, HP TAXI sydney will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7. SECURITY AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We cannot guarantee the security of the databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless, the individual has consented; or law requires the collection. We recommend that you not disclose your login details to anyone.

8. COMPLAINTS OFFICER

HP TAXI sydney hereby appoints Support Manager who may be contacted at info@hptaxi.com.au you may address any complaints in relation to your Protected Information or personal data.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy any given time and you will be notified of the changes.

10. Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is provided by HP TAXI Sydney in good faith on an “as is” basis and solely at your own risk. The information is believed to be accurate and current at the date the information was placed on this website but HP TAXI expressly disclaims any liability for any incorrect information or prices published on this website or for the lack availability of any product at any time. None of HP TAXI, its related bodies corporate, any of their directors, officers, employees or shareholders makes any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of any of the information or ideas contained on this website (including in relation to any products or services) and none of them accept any responsibility arising in any way (including negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information contained on this website.

 

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, HP TAXI disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. HP TAXI Sydney makes no warranty that this website, any information or ideas contained on this website or any products or services advertised on this website will meet your requirements, or that the website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free.

11. Limitation of liability

None of HP TAXI sydney, its related bodies corporate, any of their directors, officers, employees, or shareholders will in any way be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages (including in negligence), resulting from your use or your inability to use this website, your reliance on any information or advice contained on this website or for the cost of procurement of substitute products or services or resulting from any products or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through this website or resulting from unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data or of any information contained on your computer system or on this website, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, loss of use, loss of data or other intangible, even if HP TAXI has been advised as to the possibility of such damages.

 

Where any Act of Parliament implies in these Terms and Conditions any term, condition or warranty, and that Act avoids or prohibits provisions in a contract excluding or modifying the application of or exercise of, or liability under such term, condition or warranty, such term, condition or warranty shall be deemed to be included in these Terms and Conditions, however, the liability of HP TAXI Sydney for any breach of such term, condition or warranty shall be limited to the minimum permitted by the Act of Parliament.

Customers reviews

What people say?

Situated in the CBD, Surry Hills. Getting in and out of the CBD can be difficult. We use the service to take our consultants to visit our clients daily. Rocking up with a cab at HP allows our company to operate without the high costs of normal cab fares.
Aristotle Dimou
Ceo & Founder nme digital
We use HP TAXI to move our painters to the different sites we are commissioned to paint. We use HP TAXI a few times a week. Im a fan.
Annie Siem
Head Of Sales , Platinum house painters
hp taxi logo
Thank you for your booking

$2.50 of the booking has been donated to the Cancer Council, thank you for booking with us and supporting the Cancer Council of Australia